In this section we briefly review some of these cases and related legislation. 1. ch. Language restrictionist policymakers sought to close the loopholes in the law and fined Robert Meyers $25 fine for teaching Bible stories to 10-year-old children in German. 240, 247-48 (D.Del.1987). Plaintiffs' complaint based on 20 U.S.C. Ass'n v. Cobb :: Indiana Northern . Finally, plaintiffs argue that these alleged violations of state law constitute violations of their federal rights under the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974 (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". Gomez v Illinois State Board of Education (1987) Grants school boards power to enforce EEOA regulations Improving America's School Act (IASA) (1994) secured the role of school social workers as advocates and brokers of services for students with disabilities and nondominant groups who are