Chapman, 359 N.C. 328, 354-55 (2005) (a statement offered to explain subsequent conduct was not offered for its truth and thus was not hearsay); State v. For something to be hearsay, it does not matter whether the statement was oral or written. 804(b)(3). California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". Includes index. (6)Statement Offered Against a Party That Wrongfully Caused the Declarants Unavailability. KF8935.G523 2014 347.73'6--dc23 . This rule is identical to F.R.E. 803.1(3). Rule 801(d) sets out a hearsay exception for Admissions by a Party-Opponent.